Michael F. Martin

Firefighter

Firefighter Martin was training at a local community college facility to become a part of his facility fire brigade. As he participated in an SCBA exercise, he felt ill and collapsed. The class instructor started CPR and called for assistance. Firefighter Martin was transported to the hospital but did not survive the heart attack. Incident Location: 1333 S Prospect ST, Nanticoke, PA 18634 (USNG: 18T VL 1650 6051)
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Michael F. Martin was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

PPL Susquehanna LLC
769 Salem BLVD
USNG: 18T VL 0221 4719
Berwick, Pennsylvania 18603

Age: 51
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Industrial
Incident date: November 27, 2012
Date of death: November 27, 2012
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Search and Rescue
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Training

Last updated: August 01, 2013