Neal Wade Smith

Captain

Captain Smith was engaged in a “Smoke Divers” class at a local fire training facility. He wore full structural fire fighting protective clothing including an SCBA. After completing a training evolution, Captain Smith became ill and was transported to the hospital. Captain Smith suffered from a heat-related illness. His core body temperature was found to be 107 degrees Fahrenheit when he arrived at the hospital. Captain Smith was treated at the hospital but died as a result of his injury on September 17, 2012 at 1740hrs. The cause of death was listed as hyperthermia. Approximate incident location: USNG: 15RTP6523 The Texas State Fire Marshals Office's investigative report: https://www.tdi.texas.gov/reports/fire/documents/fmloddsmith.pdf
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Neal Wade Smith was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Atascocita Volunteer Fire Department
7642 Farmingham Road
15RTP6523
Atascocita, Texas 77346

Chief: William Bivens

View NIOSH Report

Age: 46
Rank: Captain
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: September 16, 2012
Date of death: September 17, 2012
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heat Exhaustion
Activity type: Other
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Training

Last updated: January 30, 2015