Charles Peter Frank, III

Assistant Chief

Deputy Chief Frank was in command of a vehicle fire on a local highway. He participated in forcible entry, water supply, and fire attack. After the fire was extinguished, Chief Frank began to speak with the people who reported the fire when he suddenly collapsed. Despite immediate EMS assistance on the scene and the arrival of ALS, Chief Frank died of a heart attack.
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Charles Peter Frank, III was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

West Weatherfield Fire Department
PO Box 487

Perkinsville, Vermont 05151

Chief: Clarence Grover

Age: 56
Rank: Assistant Chief
Incident date: November 8, 1998
Date of death: November 8, 1998
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Advance Hose Lines/Fire Attack (includes Wildland)
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Fire
Fixed property use: N/A

Last updated: June 13, 2012