William Richard Danes was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland
and
was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.
Department information
Brazos County Precinct 3 Volunteer Fire Department
P.O. Box 5453
Bryan, Texas 77805-5453
Chief: Gerald Burnett
Age: | 69 |
---|---|
Rank: | Firefighter |
Classification: | Volunteer |
Incident date: | May 17, 2012 20:53 |
Date of death: | May 17, 2012 |
Cause of fatal injury: | Stress/Overexertion |
Nature of fatal injury: | Heart Attack |
Activity type: | Other |
Emergency duty: | No |
Duty type: | Training |
Last updated: December 12, 2013