Robert Peter Neary was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland
and
was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.
Department information
Philadelphia Fire Department
Fire Admin Bldg, 240 Spring Garden St.
USNG: 18S VK 8778 2339
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 19123-2991
Chief: Fire Commissioner Lloyd Ayers
Age: | 59 |
---|---|
Rank: | Lieutenant |
Classification: | Career |
Incident date: | April 9, 2012 03:15 |
Date of death: | April 9, 2012 |
Cause of fatal injury: | Collapse |
Nature of fatal injury: | Asphyxiation |
Activity type: | Advance Hose Lines/Fire Attack (includes Wildland) |
Emergency duty: | Yes |
Duty type: | On-Scene Fire |
Fixed property use: | Store/Office |
Last updated: December 20, 2013