Kenny Dewayne Fox

Fire Chief

Chief Fox and the members of his fire department responded to a structure fire in a restaurant. Chief Fox responded to the fire station and then to the scene as a part of the crew of an engine company. When they arrived on the scene, firefighters found a working fire. Chief Fox and two other firefighters advanced a handline into the structure. Conditions changed rapidly and Chief Fox pushed the other two firefighters toward the exit prior to being overcome by fire progress himself. The roof of the restaurant collapsed and firefighters, including Chief Fox’s son, were not able to rescue him. The autopsy listed the cause of death as smoke inhalation and thermal burns with a carboxyhemoglobin saturation of 23 percent. Incident Location: 3098 Highway 412 E, Parsons, TN 38363 (USNG: 16S DE 0311 4408)
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Kenny Dewayne Fox was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Decatur County Volunteer Fire Department Station 3
PO Box 159, 19 S East ST
USNG: 16S CE 9863 3836
Decaturville, Tennessee 38329

Age: 39
Rank: Fire Chief
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: April 7, 2012 04:24
Date of death: April 7, 2012
Cause of fatal injury: Collapse
Nature of fatal injury: Asphyxiation
Activity type: Advance Hose Lines/Fire Attack (includes Wildland)
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Fire
Fixed property use: Store/Office

Last updated: March 11, 2014