Jamison Nicholas Kampmeyer

Lieutenant/EMT

Lieutenant Kampmeyer and the members of his fire department were dispatched to a mutual aid structure fire in a movie theatre. When they arrived on-scene, Lieutenant Kampmeyer and other firefighters from his department were directed to the rear of the structure. Lieutenant Kampmeyer and three other firefighters advanced an attack line into the rear of the theatre. A ladder pipe master stream was flowed onto the structure from the front of the building. A roof collapse occurred, trapping Lieutenant Kampmeyer and two other firefighters in the debris. When Lieutenant Kampmeyer was located in the structure, he had died of smoke inhalation and thermal injuries. This incident involves a number of issues including command, building construction, accountability, and coordination. The incident is more fully explained in NIOSH Fire Fighter Fatality Investigation and Prevention Program report F2012-08 (https://www.cdc.gov/niosh/fire/pdfs/face201208.pdf) Incident Location: Abby Theatre, 216 North 1st Street, Abbotsford, WI 54405 (USNG: 15T YK 1146 8061)
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Jamison Nicholas Kampmeyer was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Colby Fire Department
PO Box 169, 203 W Broadway ST
USNG: 15T YK 1185 7601
Colby, Wisconsin 54421-9452

Chief: Ross Rannow

View NIOSH Report

Age: 34
Rank: Lieutenant/EMT
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: March 4, 2012 13:50
Date of death: March 4, 2012
Cause of fatal injury: Collapse
Nature of fatal injury: Crushed
Activity type: Advance Hose Lines/Fire Attack (includes Wildland)
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Fire
Fixed property use: Store/Office

Last updated: March 11, 2014