Duane Kanoelehua Ibarra

Firefighter III

Firefighter Ibarra was on-duty as the Fire Apparatus Operator at the Makawao Fire Station. At 1401hrs, Firefighter Ibarra and his crew responded to a report of a structure fire just a few houses from Firefighter Ibarra’s home. Law enforcement officers arrived at the scene first and discovered and controlled a cooking fire. Firefighter Ibarra and his crew utilized equipment to remove smoke from the home and returned to service. At approximately 1530hrs, Firefighter Ibarra entered the station’s physical fitness area to work out. Another firefighter spoke with Firefighter Ibarra at approximately 1600hrs. At approximately 1820hrs, Firefighter Ibarra was discovered face down and unresponsive in the physical fitness area. Firefighters began to provide emergency medical care to Firefighter Ibarra but discontinued their efforts when it became clear that Firefighter Ibarra had been down for some time. His death was caused by a heart attack. For additional information regarding this incident, please refer to NIOSH Fire Fighter Fatality Investigation and Prevention Program report F2012-03 (https://www.cdc.gov/niosh/fire/pdfs/face201203.pdf)
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Duane Kanoelehua Ibarra was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Maui County Department of Fire and Public Safety
200 Dairy Rd. Kahului Hi. 96732
USNG: 4Q GJ 64613 10907
Kahului, Hawaii 96732

Chief: Jeffrey Murray

View NIOSH Report

Age: 50
Rank: Firefighter III
Classification: Career
Incident date: January 18, 2012 18:22
Date of death: January 18, 2012
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Other
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Other On-Duty

Last updated: March 27, 2018