Brandon Lee Little

Firefighter

Firefighter Little was responding in his personal vehicle, a 2009 Jeep Grand Cherokee to his fire station for a structure fire. As he crested a hill during his response, his vehicle became airborne and landed hard on the roadway. Firefighter Little lost control of his vehicle and struck a tree. Firefighter Little was not wearing a seat belt and he was ejected from the vehicle through the windshield. Firefighters and law enforcement officers responded to the scene and found that Firefighter Little had died as a result of the crash. The law enforcement report on the crash cited excessive speed as a factor in the crash. Incident Location: 206 Kinneman Road, Abbottstown, PA (18S UK 2930 1596)
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Brandon Lee Little was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

United Hook and Ladder Company 33
21 N. Bolton ST
USNG: 18S UK 2400 1473
New Oxford, Pennsylvania 17350

Chief: Steve Rabine

Age: 19
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: January 18, 2012 17:40
Date of death: January 18, 2012
Cause of fatal injury: Vehicle Collision - Includes Aircraft
Nature of fatal injury: Trauma
Activity type: Driving/Riding Personal Vehicle
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: Responding
Fixed property use: Residential

Last updated: November 05, 2014