Jon D. Davies Sr. was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland
and
was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.
Department information
Worcester Fire Department
141 Grove ST
USNG: 19T BG 6716 8824
Worcester, Massachusetts 01605-1707
Chief: Gerard Dio
Age: | 43 |
---|---|
Rank: | Firefighter |
Classification: | Career |
Incident date: | December 8, 2011 04:18 |
Date of death: | December 8, 2011 |
Cause of fatal injury: | Collapse |
Nature of fatal injury: | Crushed |
Activity type: | Search and Rescue |
Emergency duty: | Yes |
Duty type: | On-Scene Fire |
Fixed property use: | Residential |
Last updated: March 27, 2014