Trampus S. Haskvitz was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland
and
was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.
Department information
South Dakota Wildland Fire Suppression Division
4250 Fire Station Road
Suite 2
Rapid City, South Dakota 57703
Chief: Chief Jim Esperance
Age: | 23 |
---|---|
Rank: | Firefighter |
Classification: | Wildland Part-Time |
Incident date: | August 11, 2011 15:00 |
Date of death: | August 11, 2011 |
Cause of fatal injury: | Caught or Trapped |
Nature of fatal injury: | Burns |
Activity type: | Advance Hose Lines/Fire Attack (includes Wildland) |
Emergency duty: | Yes |
Duty type: | On-Scene Fire |
Fixed property use: | Vacant Property |
Last updated: March 27, 2018