Chris Khuong Pham

Fire Rescue Officer

Fire Rescue Officer Pham worked a 24-hour shift beginning on the morning of June 22, 2011. He was assigned to Rescue 29. During the course of the shift, he responded to ten emergency medical incidents. The last of these incidents concluded at 0608hrs on June 23, 2011. Fire Rescue Officer Pham was last seen by crew members at approximately 0620hrs. At approximately 0740hrs, Fire Rescue Officer Pham was discovered by other firefighters unresponsive in his bed. CPR was initiated and advanced life support procedures were given. He was transported by ambulance to the hospital but pronounced dead shortly after his arrival at the hospital. Fire Rescue Officer Pham's death was caused by a heart attack. Incident Location: 4901 South Hampton Road, Dallas, TX 75232-1851 (USNG: 14S QB 0088 1839)
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Chris Khuong Pham was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Dallas Fire-Rescue
1500 Marilla ST, L1CS
USNG: 14S QB 0630 2863
Dallas, Texas 75201

Chief: Acting Fire Chief Louie Bright III

Age: 35
Rank: Fire Rescue Officer
Classification: Career
Incident date: June 23, 2011 06:20
Date of death: June 23, 2011
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: In-Station Duties
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Other On-Duty
Fixed property use: Store/Office

Last updated: May 19, 2017