Dillon C. Denton

Lieutenant

Lieutenant Denton participated in a training exercise with other firefighters. Near the end of the exercise, Lieutenant Denton was assisting other firefighters loading hose on an engine. Lieutenant Denton told other firefighters that he did not feel well and he was told to take a rest. As Lieutenant Denton walked to an area where he could sit down, he stumbled. Firefighters came to his aid and found that he was seriously ill. An ambulance was called and Lieutenant Denton was flown by medical helicopter to a regional medical facility. Lieutenant Denton died as the result of a CVA at 0130 hours on December 7, 2010. Incident Location: Next door to the fire department in the parking lot of the Trinity Presbyterian Church (USNG: 17S NU 1571 5524).
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Dillon C. Denton was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Charlotte Road/ Van Wyck Fire Department
4455 Old Hickory RD
USNG: 17S NU 1573 5530
Lancaster, South Carolina 29720

Chief: Craig Roff

Age: 64
Rank: Lieutenant
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: December 6, 2010 20:00
Date of death: December 7, 2010
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Cerebrovascular Accident
Activity type: Other
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Training
Fixed property use: Street/Road

Last updated: April 06, 2016