Thomas Wylie was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland
and
was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.
Department information
Fire Department of New York City Ladder Company 18
250 Livingston Street
Brooklyn, New York 11201
Chief: Anthony Fusco
Age: | 30 |
---|---|
Rank: | Firefighter |
Classification: | Career |
Incident date: | December 27, 1994 |
Date of death: | January 3, 1995 |
Cause of fatal injury: | Exposure |
Nature of fatal injury: | Asphyxiation |
Activity type: | Search and Rescue |
Emergency duty: | Yes |
Duty type: | On-Scene Fire |
Fixed property use: | Residential |
Last updated: March 28, 2018