Dana Morrison

Firefighter

On March 27, Dana Morrison of the Ferry County (WA) Fire Protection District No. 2, died after suffering a heart attack while operating a hose line at a fire.
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Dana Morrison was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Ferry County Fire Protection District 2

Republic, Washington

Chief:

Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: March 27, 1995
Date of death: March 27, 1995
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Advance Hose Lines/Fire Attack (includes Wildland)
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Fire

Last updated: June 13, 2012