William “Danny” Daniel Altice

Firefighter

Chief Dillon and Firefighter Altice were responding to a mutual-aid structure fire incident. Their engine entered an intersection on a red light and was struck by a Sport Utility Vehicle (SUV). The collision caused Chief Dillon to lose control of the apparatus and it rolled. Both firefighters were ejected from the vehicle. Neither firefighter was wearing a seatbelt. Both firefighters died due to traumatic injuries. For additional information regarding this incident, please refer to NIOSH Fire Fighter Fatality Investigation and Prevention Program Report F2010-19 (www.cdc.gov/niosh/fire/reports/face201019.html). Incident Location: Apparatus collision: Old Franklin Turnpike and Market Pl DR, Rocky Mount, VA (USNG: 17S PA 0062 9684). House fire: Lakeview Dr, Penhook, VA (USNG: 17S PA 2555 9689).
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
William “Danny” Daniel Altice was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Rocky Mount Fire Department 1
1250 N. Main ST
USNG: 17S NA 9852 9689
Rocky Mount, Virginia 24151

Chief: Pending

View NIOSH Report

Age: 67
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: July 26, 2010 16:30
Date of death: July 26, 2010
Cause of fatal injury: Vehicle Collision - Includes Aircraft
Nature of fatal injury: Trauma
Activity type: Riding Vehicle/Apparatus
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: Responding
Fixed property use: Residential

Last updated: September 04, 2014