John Bradford Glaser

Firefighter

The Shawnee Fire Department received a residential fire alarm report at 2052 hours and dispatched a single company. Additional calls reporting a working fire generated the response of a full alarm assignment of three engines, two quints, a Command Officer, and a medic unit. Firefighters arrived on the scene and found a working fire in a 6,000-square-foot residence. Firefighter Glaser was assigned search and rescue of the structure with his company officer. Bystanders reported that a dog and an elderly couple might be inside of the structure. Firefighter Glaser broke out a side window by the front door and unlocked the door. Heavy black smoke began to pour out of the broken window as he worked. Firefighter Glaser and his company officer entered the structure and began a search. As they searched, Firefighter Glaser advanced an uncharged 1-3/4-inch handline and a Thermal Imaging Camera (TIC). They located the family dog and carried it to the front door, where it was handed to other firefighters. Firefighter Glaser and his company officer reentered the structure to continue the search. They were joined by another crew. Shortly thereafter, Firefighter Glaser's company officer was heard calling for him. The second crew scanned the area with their TIC in an attempt to find Firefighter Glaser. Rapid Intervention Team (RIT) crews were assigned and searched the structure for Firefighter Glaser. After approximately 10 minutes of searching by multiple crews, Firefighter Glaser was located in a small room behind a closed door. He was removed from the structure by firefighters and treated. Firefighter Glaser was transported to the hospital by ambulance where he was pronounced dead. Investigation revealed that Firefighter Glaser had become ill and vomited into his SCBA facepiece. When he was found, he was lying on his back without his helmet, gloves, and facepiece. His death was caused by smoke inhalation. For additional information regarding this incident, please refer to NIOSH Fire Fighter Fatality Investigation and Prevention Program Report F2010-13 (www.cdc.gov/niosh/fire/reports/face201013.html). Firefighters arrived on the scene and found a working fire in a 6,000-square-foot residence. Firefighter Glaser was assigned search and rescue of the structure with his company officer. Bystanders reported that a dog and an elderly couple might be inside of the structure. Firefighter Glaser broke out a side window by the front door and unlocked the door. Heavy black smoke began to pour out of the broken window as he worked. Firefighter Glaser and his company officer entered the structure and began a search. As they searched, Firefighter Glaser advanced an uncharged 1-3/4-inch handline and a Thermal Imaging Camera (TIC). They located the family dog and carried it to the front door, where it was handed to other firefighters. Firefighter Glaser and his company officer reentered the structure to continue the search. They were joined by another crew. Shortly thereafter, Firefighter Glaser's company officer was heard calling for him. The second crew scanned the area with their TIC in an attempt to find Firefighter Glaser. Rapid Intervention Team (RIT) crews were assigned and searched the structure for Firefighter Glaser. After approximately 10 minutes of searching by multiple crews, Firefighter Glaser was located in a small room behind a closed door. He was removed from the structure by firefighters and treated. Firefighter Glaser was transported to the hospital by ambulance where he was pronounced dead. Investigation revealed that Firefighter Glaser had become ill and vomited into his SCBA facepiece. When he was found, he was lying on his back without his helmet, gloves, and facepiece. His death was caused by smoke inhalation. For additional information regarding this incident, please refer to NIOSH Fire Fighter Fatality Investigation and Prevention Program Report F2010-13 (www.cdc.gov/niosh/fire/reports/face201013.html). Incident Location: 13408 W. 75th Court (USNG: 15S UD 4920 1734)
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
John Bradford Glaser was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Shawnee Fire Department
6501 Quivira RD
USNG: 15S UD 5075 1942
Shawnee, Kansas 66216

Chief: Jeff Hudson

View NIOSH Report

Age: 33
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Career
Incident date: May 22, 2010 20:55
Date of death: May 22, 2010
Cause of fatal injury: Lost
Nature of fatal injury: Crushed
Activity type: Search and Rescue
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Fire
Fixed property use: Residential

Last updated: April 06, 2016