Kurt Michael Meusel

Firefighter

Firefighter Meusel responded on his 4-wheel drive all-terrain vehicle (ATV) to a search operation for an elderly man with dementia that was reported lost in a wooded area. As he responded, Firefighter Meusel struck a deer in the roadway and was thrown from his vehicle. A passing motorist reported the crash. Firefighters responded and provided treatment for Firefighter Meusel but he was pronounced dead at the scene. His death was caused by blunt force trauma to the head. Firefighter Meusel was not wearing a helmet at the time of the crash. The subject of the original search arrived home from a walk as firefighters spoke with his spouse. Incident Location: North Mill Creek Road, south of East Brandt Road (USNG: 15T YG 30 98).
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Kurt Michael Meusel was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Scales Mound Fire Protection District
130 N Franklin ST
USNG: 15T YH 2582 0597
Scales Mound, Illinois 61075

Chief: Carl Winters

Age: 25
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: May 22, 2010 21:14
Date of death: May 22, 2010
Cause of fatal injury: Vehicle Collision - Includes Aircraft
Nature of fatal injury: Trauma
Activity type: Driving/Riding Personal Vehicle
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: Responding
Fixed property use: Street/Road

Last updated: April 06, 2016