Dennis Wayne Robinson

Captain

Captain Robinson was assigned as the Training Officer for the Three Points Fire District. On March 30, 2010, training activities included a roof ventilation and overhaul training session. The training exercise was scheduled to begin at 1300 hours. The preparations for the exercise required Captain Robinson to take sheets of plywood and sections of drywall and transport those pieces to the top of the training trailer. As the training exercise began, Captain Robinson alternated between providing direction to the firefighters engaged in the exercise, transporting additional wood and drywall onto the training prop, moving fire equipment, and bringing water to the firefighters engaged in the exercise. As the exercise was conducted, Captain Robinson began to feel ill. At approximately 1400 hours, he went to his office in the fire station to attempt to recover. By 1430 hours, he decided that it would be best for him to go home to recover. As he drove home in his fire department vehicle, Captain Robinson felt progressively more ill. He stopped at Fire Station 302 and called for assistance on his cell phone. The fire unit and ambulance assigned to that station were not in quarters at the time. In response to his call, firefighters were dispatched to the station to provide assistance. Responding firefighters found Captain Robinson in extreme pain. He was given oxygen and pain medication by firefighters and transported to the hospital by ambulance. Captain Robinson's condition continued to deteriorate upon his arrival. As time passed, he was diagnosed as having suffered a massive stroke. With no hope of recovery, life support was removed and Captain Robinson died at approximately 0618 hours on March 31, 2010. Incident Location: 11777 W Camino Lucido, Tucson, AZ 85735 (USNG: 12S VA 7956 5538)
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Dennis Wayne Robinson was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Three Points Fire District
11200 S. Sierrita Mountain Rd., PMB 328
USNG: 12S VA 7496 4554
Tucson, Arizona 85736

Chief: John Williams

Age: 61
Rank: Captain
Classification: Career
Incident date: March 30, 2010 15:00
Date of death: March 31, 2010
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Cerebrovascular Accident
Activity type: Other
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Training
Fixed property use: Storage

Last updated: April 06, 2016