An official website of the United States government

Official websites use .gov

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS

A lock () or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

John Perry Moore

Firefighter/Paramedic

Firefighter/Paramedic Moore was assigned as a paramedic instructor. He worked 24-hour shifts and was based at the department's training complex. When firefighters noticed that his vehicle had not moved, they entered his quarters to investigate and found that Firefighter/Paramedic Moore had died. His death was caused by a heart attack. Incident Location: Columbus Division of Fire Training Academy, 3639/3675 Parsons Ave., Columbus, OH 43207 (USNG: 17S LE 2994 1717).
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
John Perry Moore was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Columbus Division of Fire
3675 Parsons Avenue
USNG: 17S LE 2994 1717
Columbus, Ohio 43207

Chief: Ned Pettus, Jr.

Age: 56
Rank: Firefighter/Paramedic
Classification: Career
Incident date: March 29, 2010 16:10
Date of death: March 29, 2010
Cause of death: Out of Air
Nature of death: Heart Attack
Activity type: Other
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Other On-Duty
Fixed property use: Educational

Last updated: February 03, 2015

Watch America’s Tribute to Fallen Firefighters

Honoring line-of-duty deaths in 2019