Brian P. Waynant, Sr.

Firefighter/Inspector

Firefighter Waynant was on duty. He was struck by a southbound Amtrak train. Delaware State Police, along with Amtrak police and the city of Wilmington, investigated the circumstances surrounding the death. No foul play was suspected. Incident Location: Area behind Meco Circle (USNG: 18S VJ 5053 9713).
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Brian P. Waynant, Sr. was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Wilmington Fire Department
300 N Walnut ST
USNG: 18S VJ 5303 9890
Wilmington, Delaware 19801

Chief: Willie Patrick

Age: 45
Rank: Firefighter/Inspector
Classification: Career
Incident date: March 1, 2010 21:30
Date of death: March 1, 2010
Cause of fatal injury: Suicide
Nature of fatal injury: Trauma
Activity type: Other
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Other On-Duty
Fixed property use: Street/Road

Last updated: July 22, 2021