Jonathan “Sim” S. Croom was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland
and
was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.
Department information
Buffalo Fire Department
195 Court Street
USNG: 17T PH 7303 5044
Buffalo, New York 14202
Chief: Fire Commissioner Michael Lombardo
Age: | 34 |
---|---|
Rank: | Firefighter |
Classification: | Career |
Incident date: | August 24, 2009 03:49 |
Date of death: | August 24, 2009 |
Cause of fatal injury: | Collapse |
Nature of fatal injury: | Asphyxiation |
Activity type: | Search and Rescue |
Emergency duty: | Yes |
Duty type: | On-Scene Fire |
Fixed property use: | Store/Office |
Last updated: July 12, 2016