Paul Warhola was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland
and
was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.
Department information
New York City Fire Department
9 Metro Tech Center
Brooklyn, New York 11201
Chief: Fire Commissioner Nicholas Scoppetta
Age: | 47 |
---|---|
Rank: | Firefighter |
Classification: | Career |
Incident date: | August 12, 2009 15:30 |
Date of death: | August 14, 2009 |
Cause of fatal injury: | Stress/Overexertion |
Nature of fatal injury: | Cerebrovascular Accident |
Activity type: | Water Supply |
Emergency duty: | Yes |
Duty type: | On-Scene Fire |
Fixed property use: | Residential |
Last updated: March 27, 2018