Bret Shinichi Kaneshiro

Firefighter

Firefighter Kaneshiro's last work shift began at 0800hrs on December 29, 2008, and ended at 0800hrs on December 30, 2008. Firefighter Kaneshiro performed station and apparatus maintenance, attended a morning meeting, and conducted fireworks inspections. His company was dispatched to a medical alarm at 1138hrs but was cancelled while enroute. At approximately 1830hrs on December 29, 2008, Firefighter Kaneshiro participated in a physical fitness training activity, which consisted of pull-ups, sit-ups, push-ups, and rowing machine for maximum repetitions in one minute. At 2001hrs, Firefighter Kaneshiro's company was dispatched to a medical alarm involving a female victim suffering from a severe nose bleed. The victim was approximately weighed 250 pounds. The victim was stabilized and placed on a gurney for transport via ambulance to a hospital. Firefighter Kaneshiro took the rear position on the gurney and with another fire fighter at the front position. He struggled to navigate through the tight spaces of the residence, which was cluttered with household items. The company returned to quarters and completed apparatus maintenance at approximately 2100hrs. On December 30, 2008, at 0800hrs, Firefighter Kaneshiro completed his shift. At approximately 0930hrs, he reported to his part time job where he spent the majority of his time in the office assisting project managers with computer-related tasks. FF Kaneshiro then proceeded to the Saint Louis High School soccer field and participated in soccer practice as the goalie coach. According to witnesses, at approximately 1730hrs, Firefighter Kaneshiro felt tired, sat down, and then collapsed. Bystander CPR was performed by an off-duty firefighter, who found Firefighter Kaneshiro pulseless and instructed the athletic trainer to start ventilations while he applied the school's AED. Firefighter Kaneshiro was transported to the hospital where he was pronounced dead at 1840hrs.
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Bret Shinichi Kaneshiro was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Honolulu Fire Department
Honolulu, Hawaii

Age: 37
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Career
Incident date: December 29, 2008 17:30
Date of death: December 30, 2008
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Fitness Activity
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: After
Fixed property use: Outdoor Property

Last updated: March 27, 2018