Cohnway Matthew Johnson

Firefighter

Cadet Firefighter Johnson was nearing the end of a 4-mile cadence run. He was about 60 yards from the finish when he began to stagger. He was helped to the ground and attended to by a paramedic. He was transported to the hospital. At the hospital, his body temperature was found to be 105.3 degrees (F). Firefighter Johnson died on May 4, 2009. The cause of death was listed as complications of hyperthermia and dehydration. Incident Location: 8030 Braniff, Houston, Texas 77061. (USNG: 15R TN 7938 8035)
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Cohnway Matthew Johnson was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Houston Fire Department
1205 Dart ST
USNG: 15R TN 7091 9565
Houston, Texas 77007

Chief: Phil Boriskie

View NIOSH Report

Age: 26
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Career
Incident date: April 29, 2009 07:10
Date of death: May 5, 2009
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heat Exhaustion
Activity type: Fitness Activity
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Training
Fixed property use: Educational

Last updated: November 05, 2014