Edward Lee Hudson

Lieutenant

The West Helena Fire Department was dispatched to the BPS Barlo chemical plant at 1:02 pm, on May 8, 1997. They were informed that there was smoke coming from the building and that it contained Azinphos Methyl. The building exploded at approximately 1:22 pm, killing three firefighters and severely injuring one. Eleven other firefighters were involved in the rescue of the injured firefighter and the rescue attempt for the three firefighters who died.
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Edward Lee Hudson was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

West Helena Fire Department
98 Plaza Street

West Helena, Arkansas 72390

Chief: Pat Sensat

Age: 53
Rank: Lieutenant
Classification: Career
Incident date: May 8, 1997 13:00
Date of death: May 8, 1997
Cause of fatal injury: Struck By
Nature of fatal injury: Trauma
Activity type: Advance Hose Lines/Fire Attack (includes Wildland)
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Fire
Fixed property use: Manufacturing

Last updated: June 13, 2012