Patrick J. Reardon

Firefighter

Firefighter Reardon had just returned from an incident response and was back in his fire station. He sustained a fall on the apparatus floor for an unknown reason and suffered severe head injuries. Firefighter Reardon was transported to the hospital and died on April 21, 2009, as a result of his injuries. Incident Location: Dixwell Fire Station, corner of Goffe Street and Webster Street (USNG: 18TXL72887587).
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Patrick J. Reardon was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

New Haven Fire Department
PO Box 374, 952 Grand AVE
USNG: 18T XL 7415 7495
New Haven, Connecticut 06510

Chief: Michael Grant

Age: 42
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Career
Incident date: April 11, 2009 11:00
Date of death: April 21, 2009
Cause of fatal injury: Fall
Nature of fatal injury: Trauma
Activity type: In-Station Duties
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Other On-Duty
Fixed property use: Store/Office

Last updated: March 27, 2018