Robert J. Ryan, Jr. was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland
and
was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.
Department information
Fire Department City of New York
9 Metro Tech Center
Brooklyn, New York 11201
Chief: Nicholas Scoppetta
Age: | 46 |
---|---|
Rank: | Lieutenant |
Classification: | Career |
Incident date: | November 23, 2008 00:40 |
Date of death: | November 23, 2008 |
Cause of fatal injury: | Collapse |
Nature of fatal injury: | Asphyxiation |
Activity type: | Advance Hose Lines/Fire Attack (includes Wildland) |
Emergency duty: | Yes |
Duty type: | On-Scene Fire |
Fixed property use: | Residential |
Last updated: February 03, 2015