Walter Patrick Harris Sr.

Firefighter

Firefighter Harris responded to an incendiary fire in an abandoned house fire. He and several other firefighters were putting out hot spots in the attic. The roof collapsed trapping the firefighters. Firefighter Harris was crushed by the debris. He was rushed to the hospital but succumbed to his injuries. The other firefighters managed to escape with minor injuries.
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Walter Patrick Harris Sr. was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Detroit Fire Department
250 W. Larned
USNG: 17T LG 3126 8825
Detroit, Michigan 48226

Chief: Tyrone C. Scott

View NIOSH Report

Age: 38
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Career
Incident date: November 15, 2008 05:30
Date of death: November 15, 2008
Cause of fatal injury: Collapse
Nature of fatal injury: Asphyxiation
Activity type: Advance Hose Lines/Fire Attack (includes Wildland)
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Fire
Fixed property use: Residential

Last updated: June 20, 2014