Jamel M. Sears was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland
and
was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.
Department information
Fire Department City of New York
9 Metro Tech Center
Brooklyn, New York 11201
Chief: Commissioner Nicholas Scoppetta
Age: | 33 |
---|---|
Rank: | Probationary Firefighter |
Classification: | Career |
Incident date: | November 10, 2008 11:30 |
Date of death: | November 11, 2008 |
Cause of fatal injury: | Stress/Overexertion |
Nature of fatal injury: | Other |
Activity type: | Other |
Emergency duty: | No |
Duty type: | Training |
Fixed property use: | Outdoor Property |
Last updated: March 27, 2018