Shawn Patrick Blazer was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland
and
was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.
Department information
Grayback Forestry Inc.
1150 Ort Ln
USNG: 10T DN 6636 0636
Merlin, Oregon 97532
Chief: President Mike Wheelock
Age: | 30 |
---|---|
Rank: | Firefighter |
Classification: | Wildland Contract |
Incident date: | August 5, 2008 19:30 |
Date of death: | August 5, 2008 |
Cause of death: | Vehicle Collision - Includes Aircraft |
Nature of death: | Trauma |
Activity type: | Other |
Emergency duty: | Yes |
Duty type: | Other On-Duty |
Fixed property use: | Outdoor Property |
Last updated: July 28, 2016