Eugene P. McDonough

Firefighter

Firefighter McDonough responded with other members of his Department to a mutual aid fire in a recycling facility. While opening a large door to allow a master stream attack, Firefighter McDonough was crushed when a parapet wall collapsed. The cause of the fire was arson. Further information related to this incident can be found in NIOSH Fire Fighter Fatality Investigation 98-F-20.
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Eugene P. McDonough was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

St. Johnsbury Fire Department
1187 Main Street, Ste. 3

St. Johnsbury, Vermont 05819-2292

Chief: Troy Ruggles

View NIOSH Report

Age: 54
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Career
Incident date: September 5, 1998
Date of death: September 5, 1998
Cause of fatal injury: Struck By
Nature of fatal injury: Trauma
Activity type: Advance Hose Lines/Fire Attack (includes Wildland)
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Fire

Last updated: June 13, 2012