u.s. flag An official website of the United States government

Official websites use .gov

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS

Eric DeWayne Speed Sr.

Firefighter

Firefighter Speed was responding as the driver of a 3,000 gallon water tanker (tender) to a structure fire in a neighboring fire district. As it responded, the vehicle entered a 90 degree curve with a posted cautionary speed of 10 miles-per-hour. The apparatus failed to negotiate the turn and left the roadway. The apparatus rolled onto the drivers side and impacted a large pine tree. Firefighter Speed was trapped in the apparatus. Arriving firefighters were unable to extricate him until a tow truck was used to pull the truck off of the tree. Firefighter Speed was extricated approximately 45 minutes after the crash and flown by medical helicopter to the hospital. He was pronounced dead at the hospital. Firefighter Speed was wearing his seat belt at the time of the crash. Excessive speed was cited in the law enforcement report as a factor in the crash. For additional information regarding this incident, please refer to NIOSH Fire Fighter Fatality Investigation and Prevention Program report F2008-10 (https://www.cdc.gov/niosh/fire/reports/face200810.html).
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Eric DeWayne Speed Sr. was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Caddo Parish Fire District 2
4305 North Lakeshore
Shreveport, Louisiana 71107

Chief: Harry L. Lowery

View NIOSH Report

Age: 33
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: March 28, 2008 09:30
Date of death: March 28, 2008
Cause of death: Vehicle Collision - Includes Aircraft
Nature of death: Trauma
Activity type: Driving/Operating Vehicle/Apparatus
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: Responding
Fixed property use: Residential

Last updated: March 27, 2018