Donald W. Hubbel

Captain

Captain Hubbel worked his regular shift on January 31, 2008. The shift included strenuous rescue company training operations at the fire academy during the day. On the morning of February 1, 2008, Captain Hubbel went off-duty. At approximately 1430hrs, he was exercising on a treadmill at home and suffered a fatal heart attack.
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Donald W. Hubbel was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Baltimore City Fire Department
414 N, Calvert St.
Baltimore, Maryland 21202

Chief: Acting Chief Gregory B. Ward

View NIOSH Report

Age: 42
Rank: Captain
Classification: Career
Incident date: February 1, 2008 14:30
Date of death: February 1, 2008
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Fitness Activity
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: After
Fixed property use: Residential

Last updated: March 27, 2018