Glenn J. Winuk

Firefighter

Glenn J. Winuk served the Jericho Fire District as a volunteer firefighter, EMT, lieutenant and Fire Commissioner over the course of a 20-year career. On September 11, 2001, Glenn, a partner at the law firm Holland & Knight LLP, raced from his nearby evacuated office to participate in the rescue effort at the World Trade Center. He died when the South Tower collapsed, medic bag by his side and protective gloves on his hands.
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Glenn J. Winuk was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Jericho Fire Department
424 N Broadway
Jericho, New York 11753-2105

Age: 40
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: September 11, 2001
Date of death: September 11, 2001
Cause of fatal injury: Collapse
Nature of fatal injury: Crushed
Activity type: EMS/Patient Care
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Fire
Fixed property use: Store/Office

Last updated: August 04, 2021