Michael J. Tluscik Sr

Senior Firefighter

Firefighter Tluscik reported for duty and was assigned as the driver of Pumper 9. He completed his morning apparatus checks and station maintenance prior to 0800hrs. During the morning, Pumper 9 responded to a carbon monoxide alarm and a structure fire. During the response to the structure fire, Pumper 9 lost traction momentarily and Firefighter Tluscik was able to gain control. He commented that this occurrence had shaken him. The pumper was cancelled prior to their arrival at the scene of the structure fire. Firefighters returned to the fire station to eat their morning meal. Firefighter Tluscik sat on the couch and talked with other firefighters. Other firefighters noticed that Firefighter Tluscik was making snoring noises and that he was unresponsive. Firefighters lowered Firefighter Tluscik to the floor and assessed him. CPR was initiated immediately and paramedic-level EMS procedures were provided. Firefighter Tluscik was defibrillated at least 3 times prior to transport by ambulance to the hospital. He was pronounced dead at 1200hrs. Firefighter Tluscik died of cardiac condition known as mitral valve redundancy.
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Michael J. Tluscik Sr was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Kansas City Fire Department
815 North 6th Street
Kansas City, Kansas 66101

Chief: John Paul Jones

Age: 48
Rank: Senior Firefighter
Classification: Career
Incident date: November 21, 2007 11:22
Date of death: November 21, 2007
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Other
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Other On-Duty
Fixed property use: Store/Office

Last updated: March 27, 2018