Adam Edward Cole

Firefighter

Firefighter Cole was responding to the fire station after his fire department was dispatched to a wildland fire caused by arson. Firefighter Cole was driving his personal vehicle, a 2005 Subaru Impreza. During his response, Firefighter Cole rounded a right-hand curve. He lost control of his vehicle and struck a car traveling in the opposite direction. The impact spun Firefighter Cole's vehicle counter-clockwise, his vehicle left the right side of the roadway, and struck a tree. Firefighter Cole was not wearing his seat belt at the time of the crash. He was trapped between the passenger seat and the dash of his vehicle. Local emergency responders arrived and transported Firefighter Cole to the hospital, where he later died. Excessive speed was cited in the law enforcement report on the crash as a contributing factor.
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Adam Edward Cole was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Buchanan Valley Fire Department
1180 Buchanan Valley Rd.
Orrtanna, Pennsylvania 17353

Chief: Michael Spielman

Age: 24
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: October 4, 2007 19:56
Date of death: October 4, 2007
Cause of fatal injury: Vehicle Collision - Includes Aircraft
Nature of fatal injury: Trauma
Activity type: Driving/Riding Personal Vehicle
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: Responding
Fixed property use: Outdoor Property

Last updated: January 10, 2018