Robert C Beddia

Firefighter

Firefighter Beddia and Firefighter Graffagnino were assigned to the Engine 24/Ladder 5 fire station in the SoHo section of Manhattan. Both firefighters were assigned to Engine 24. Firefighters were dispatched to a high-rise office building at the former site of the World Trade Center. The building had been damaged on September 11, 2001, and was in the process of being demolished. The exterior of the building was covered with netting and the interior was a maze of temporary containment walls and partially demolished structure. Among a number of challenges for firefighters, the building's standpipe system was partially dismantled and did not function properly. A number of firefighters became disoriented in the building. Firefighter Beddia and Firefighter Graffagnino were located by other firefighters, removed from the building, and transported to hospitals. The preliminary cause of death for both firefighters was asphyxiation. https://www.cdc.gov/niosh/fire/reports/face200737.html
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Robert C Beddia was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Fire Department City of New York
9 Metro Tech Center
Brooklyn, New York 11201

Chief: Fire Commissioner Nicholas Scoppetta

View NIOSH Report

Age: 53
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Career
Incident date: August 18, 2007 15:00
Date of death: August 18, 2007
Cause of fatal injury: Lost
Nature of fatal injury: Asphyxiation
Activity type: Advance Hose Lines/Fire Attack (includes Wildland)
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Fire
Fixed property use: Vacant Property

Last updated: February 03, 2015