James H. Tebo

Captain

Captain Tebo collapsed at the scene of a structure fire and later died as a result of a heart attack.
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
James H. Tebo was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Bangor Community Fire Department
Bangor, Michigan

Age: 61
Rank: Captain
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: July 13, 1997
Date of death: July 13, 1997
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Fire

Last updated: June 13, 2012