Stephen R Dembski

Firefighter

Firefighter Dembski was at home at 0658hrs when his fire department was paged to respond to a mutual aid residential structure fire. Firefighter Dembski responded to the fire station in his personal vehicle and then to the fire scene aboard his fire department's ladder apparatus. Upon their arrival at the scene, Firefighter Dembski performed forcible entry and search and rescue duties on the second floor of the structure. When the incident was concluded, Firefighter Dembski and other firefighters restored their equipment and apparatus to service. Firefighter Dembski left the fire station at approximately 1110hrs. Firefighter Dembski attended a child's birthday party that afternoon. At approximately 1500hrs, Firefighter Dembski collapsed due to an apparent heart attack. Firefighters at the party provided medical assistance and an ambulance and paramedics were summoned. Firefighter Dembski was transported to the hospital but was pronounced dead at 1548hrs. The cause of death was listed as a ruptured aorta.
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Stephen R Dembski was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Fire Department Ridgefield Park
50 Main Street
Ridgefield Park, New Jersey 07660

Chief: Eamonn Radburn

Age: 41
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: July 15, 2007 13:00
Date of death: July 15, 2007
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Other
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: After
Fixed property use: Residential

Last updated: March 27, 2018