Eric Robert Lyons

Firefighter

Firefighter Lyons responded to a wildland fire during the evening hours of July 4th. He and the rest of his crew returned to their fire station after the conclusion of the incident. Shortly after midnight on July 5, 2007, Firefighter Lyons' co-workers heard him making snoring type sounds in the bunkroom. Firefighters checked on Firefighter Lyons' welfare and found that he was experiencing a medical emergency. Firefighters provided medical assistance and Firefighter Lyons was transported to the hospital but later died. The cause of death was cardiac-related.
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Eric Robert Lyons was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Kennewick Fire Department
600 S. Auburn
PO Box 6108
Kennewick, Washington 99336

Chief: Neil Hines

Age: 38
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Career
Incident date: July 5, 2007 00:14
Date of death: July 5, 2007
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Other
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: After
Fixed property use: Store/Office

Last updated: November 05, 2014