Daniel F. Pujdak

Firefighter

Firefighter Pujdak was a member of the crew of Ladder 146 based in Brooklyn. Firefighter Pujdak and his crew were dispatched, along with other firefighters, to a fire in a 4-story building. As Firefighter Pujdak stepped from his ladder truck's aerial ladder to the roof of the structure, he slipped and fell to the ground. Firefighter Pujdak received fatal injuries.
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Daniel F. Pujdak was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Fire Department City of New York
9 Metro Tech Center
Brooklyn, New York 11201

Chief: Fire Commissioner Nicholas Scoppetta

View NIOSH Report

Age: 23
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Career
Incident date: June 21, 2007 16:54
Date of death: June 21, 2007
Cause of fatal injury: Fall
Nature of fatal injury: Trauma
Activity type: Ventilation
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Fire
Fixed property use: Residential

Last updated: November 04, 2014