Harvey Jerome Chlian, Jr.

Firefighter

Firefighter Chlian died as a result of a heart attack while on-duty.
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Harvey Jerome Chlian, Jr. was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Starbuck Fire Department
Box 643
Starbuck, Minnesota 56381

Chief: Steven Gordon

Age: 46
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: July 7, 1997
Date of death: July 7, 1997
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Emergency duty: No
Fixed property use: N/A

Last updated: June 13, 2012