Joseph Torkos was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland
and
was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.
Department information
City of Detroit Fire Department
250 W Larned St.
Detroit, Michigan 48226
Chief: Executive Fire Commissioner Tyrone Scott
Age: | 47 |
---|---|
Rank: | Fire Engineer Operator |
Classification: | Career |
Incident date: | February 7, 2007 18:30 |
Date of death: | February 7, 2007 |
Cause of death: | Vehicle Collision - Includes Aircraft |
Nature of death: | Trauma |
Activity type: | Driving/Operating Vehicle/Apparatus |
Emergency duty: | Yes |
Duty type: | Responding |
Fixed property use: | Residential |
Last updated: January 10, 2018