Calvin B. Harbaugh, Sr.

Fire Police Officer

Fire Police Officer Harbaugh was stricken with a heart attack while directing traffic at the scene of a motor vehicle collision.
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Calvin B. Harbaugh, Sr. was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Ebenezer Fire Company
442 Ebenezer Road

Lebanon, Pennsylvania 17046

Chief: Ronald M. Miller

Age: 56
Rank: Fire Police Officer
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: August 18, 1998
Date of death: August 18, 1998
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Support
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Non-Fire
Fixed property use: N/A

Last updated: June 13, 2012