Michael James Day

Deputy Assistant Chief

Deputy Assistant Chief Day began his regularly assigned shift at 1645hrs. He responded to a working fire in a residence and was on-scene for approximately 35 minutes. At the conclusion of the incident, Deputy Assistant Chief Day returned to his quarters and performed administrative duties. He complained to other firefighters of feeling hot, sweaty, and uncomfortable. The air conditioning in the fire station had failed and firefighters set up a fan to provide some relief in Deputy Assistant Chief Day's office. He declined to eat dinner with the crews assigned to the station, citing the fact that he did not feel well. A battalion chief arrived to attend a pre-arranged meeting with Deputy Assistant Chief Day. When the battalion chief entered the office, he found Chief Day unconscious on the floor. CPR was initiated by firefighters and an AED was applied. An arriving rescue company provided paramedic-level EMS care. Deputy Assistant Chief Day was transported to the hospital. Despite the efforts of firefighters and emergency room staff, Deputy Assistant Chief Day was not revived and he was pronounced dead at 2135hrs. The cause of death was listed as atherosclerotic and hypertensive cardiovascular disease.
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Michael James Day was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Providence Fire Department
325 Washington Street
Providence, Rhode Island 02903

Chief: David Costa

Age: 49
Rank: Deputy Assistant Chief
Classification: Career
Incident date: June 13, 2006 21:21
Date of death: June 13, 2006
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: In-Station Duties
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: After
Fixed property use: Store/Office

Last updated: July 28, 2014