Donald Herbert was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland
and
was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.
Department information
Name: Buffalo Fire Department
195 Court Street
Buffalo, New York 14202
Chief: Commissioner Michael Lombardo
Age: | 44 |
---|---|
Rank: | Firefighter |
Classification: | Career |
Incident date: | December 29, 1995 06:14 |
Date of death: | February 21, 2006 |
Cause of fatal injury: | Caught or Trapped |
Nature of fatal injury: | Other |
Activity type: | Advance Hose Lines/Fire Attack (includes Wildland) |
Emergency duty: | Yes |
Duty type: | On-Scene Fire |
Fixed property use: | Residential |
Last updated: November 04, 2014