Michael J. Bevans

Captain

Captain Michael Bivens was loading a patient into an ambulance on 6/26/2004, when he strained his left shoulder. He underwent surgery for his shoulder and suffered complications as a result of the surgery. He suffered subsequent cardiac arrest on 11/6/2005 due to the surgery complications.
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Michael J. Bevans was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

North Little Rock Fire Department
723 North Maple
North Little Rock, Arkansas 72114

Chief: Chief Joe McCall

Age: 59
Rank: Captain
Classification: Career
Incident date: June 26, 2004
Date of death: November 6, 2005
Cause of fatal injury: Other
Nature of fatal injury: Other
Activity type: EMS/Patient Care
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Non-Fire
Fixed property use: N/A

Last updated: June 30, 2016