Rodney N English

Sergeant

Sergeant English collapsed from a cause still to be determined while performing administrative work at the fire department; English was revived by a fellow department member but died en route to the hospital.
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Rodney N English was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

City of Detroit Fire Department
250 W Larned St.
3rd Floor, Attn: Fire Commissioner Scott, Detroit
Detroit, Michigan 48226

Chief: Commissioner Tyrone Scott

Age: 48
Rank: Sergeant
Classification: Career
Incident date: August 14, 2005
Date of death: August 14, 2005
Cause of fatal injury: Other
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: In-Station Duties
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Other On-Duty
Fixed property use: Storage

Last updated: November 19, 2015