Thomas L. Ivey

Firefighter

Firefighter Ivey was responding to a motor vehicle crash in his personal vehicle when he was involved in a crash. He suffered a cervical fracture and spinal cord injuries that resulted in quadriplegia. He died of complications of the quadriplegia on July 26, 2005.
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Thomas L. Ivey was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

West Iron County Fire Department
640 Ninth Avenue
Iron River, Michigan 49935

Chief: Alfred Perlongo

Age: 48
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: December 27, 2004
Date of death: July 26, 2005
Cause of fatal injury: Vehicle Collision - Includes Aircraft
Nature of fatal injury: Trauma
Activity type: Driving/Riding Personal Vehicle
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: Responding
Fixed property use: Street/Road

Last updated: November 19, 2015